CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F83299

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea and Air Freight, Inc.
486 Sunrise Highway
Rockville Centre, NY 11570

RE: The tariff classification of “technora rods” from Japan.

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated February 14, 2000, on behalf of Teijin Shoji (U.S.A.), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two sample rods were provided with your letter. The technora rods are composed of aramid fiber reinforced plastic. The rods are used as structural reinforcing rods in construction. The diameter of the rods will range from 7 mm to 13 mm.

The applicable subheading for the rods will be 3916.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked, but not otherwise worked, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division